Project/Area Number |
19K21919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水谷 康弘 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 液中超短パルスレーザ加工 / フォトニック・ナノジェット / 電子増強ラマン散乱効果 / 光周波数コム・ラマン散乱解析 / ナノ局所界面計測 / 超微細レーザ加工 / 時間・空間選択性 / 加工現象解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環境・エネルギー,医療・バイオや情報通信などの分野において,高品位な精密微細加工の必要性が増えている.本研究は,液中における超短パルスレーザ微細加工によってナノ局所界面で起こる加工現象を解明し,インプロセス加工計測制御への展開を目的とした,新規な計測原理の開拓に挑戦する.レーザ加工材料のプラズマ化が起こる直前の初期電子放出を契機とした水分子による電子の雪崩現象によって,増強度が10万倍以上の電子増強ラマン散乱効果が誘起される.そこで,独自のフォトニック・ナノジェットとナノ粒子を利用したラマン散乱計測の超高感度化と,ナノ局所界面温度と物質構造変化の時間・空間選択的な加工計測原理の確立をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel in-situ measurement method of machining phenomena using ultrashort laser pulses is proposed to establish in-process machining control. In this study, in-situ measurements of laser ablation using a photonic nanojet were conducted. In water medium, it was experimentally clarified that cavitation bubbles generated by laser irradiation interfere with continuous pulse irradiation. We also established a method to detect the shock waves generated by laser irradiation by measuring vibrations of a microsphere probe. The in-situ measurement method for machining phenomena will not only contribute to further clarifying the phenomena of ultrashort laser pulse laser machining, but also to establishing a method for making high-quality micro structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超短パルスレーザーによるサブマイクロメートルオーダーの加工現象は,液中および空気中ともに未解明な部分が多い.したがって,超短パルスレーザーを用いた加工におけるインプロセス加工制御は未開拓な分野である.本研究の成果である加工現象のその場計測技術の確立は,超短パルスレーザー加工のさらなる現象解明に貢献するのみならず,付加価値の高い表面微細構造の作製手法の確立に貢献することができる.