Evaluation of mechanical properties of ultralight and ultraflexible carbon microparticle as filler material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Kaori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40422795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエアログラファイト / ナノカーボン / ナノ構造特性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 複合樹脂 / 力学特性 / マイクロ粒子 / 構造特性 / 構造制御 / 炭素複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で対象とするエアログラファイト粒子は、中空炭素ナノロッドが放射状に連結したウニ状の球殻構造をなす。これによって、黒鉛層の厚さが5~10nm程度であるにもかかわらずマイクロメートルレベルの中空部分が潰れることなく安定に球形が保てているだけでなく、完全に押しつぶしても除荷すると元通りになるという柔軟さも有している。このようなナノメートルレベルで特異な幾何構造を織りなす構造体の力学は、折り紙のミウラ折りにも通ずる、興味深いものである。本研究はこの新奇粒子の魅力・可能性を探る芽生え期の基礎研究として、樹脂への複合化を行い、その特性計測を通じて、粒子の構造に由来する力学特性を丹念に解き明かていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microparticles of aerographite exhibits spiked-shell structures consisting of radially aligned hollow nanorods, and indicates excellent flexibility under large compression. In this study, such unique particles were used as the fillers of composite resin materials. The composite showed interesting wetting behavior; that has super-water-repellent fractal surface, but can grip the spherical water droplet. In addition, single-particle-level compressive test revealed that the fatigue strength of microparticles was significantly improved by controlling crystallinity of their graphitic layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、物質の特性は、物質を構成する原子の種類と並び方で決まることが多いが、ナノカーボン材料では、六角形の網目状に炭素が配列したシート(グラフェン)が立体的な構造をなすことで多彩でユニークな性質が現れる。折り紙のミウラ折りにも通ずる、ナノメートルレベルの立体的な幾何構造を織りなす構造体は、力学的にも興味を惹く対象である。エアログラファイト粒子という新しい構造を有する超軽量・超柔軟な新奇物質について本研究課題で得られた成果は、その特性をより詳細に理解し、より優れた性質を引き出す糸口となるとともに、この材料を用いた新しい機能材料の開発への可能性の探索につながるものである。