Functionalization of tensegrity network structures based on stress relaxation and redundancy of cables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50252606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEI XIAOWEN  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (50726148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形体力学 / メタマテリアル / ひずみエネルギー / マルチスケール解析 / インテリジェント構造 / 知能・機能創成工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ケーブル(線材)と剛な部材を組み合わせにより決定される三次元空間の中で自立する広義のテンセグリティネットワーク構造を考える。あそびを利用した機能化手法の確立、さらには、あそびを能動的につくりだす機構を内在した人工物創製の可能性に挑戦することを目的とする。
具体的には、自立テンセグリティ構造の力学モデルを作成し、外力の付与、強制変位条件での応答について、力学的解析、幾何学的解析を行い、メタ構造のプロトタイプの設計手法を確立する。剛部材の長さをリアルタイムに変化させるメカニズムを想定し、あそびを積極的に生み出す機構を内在した人工物創製の可能性に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to positively evaluate the positive significance of the "play" (looseness in constraint, also called backlash, clearance, etc.) of the mechanism in relation to the dispersion of structural system forces and the safety and security, we consider a broadly defined tensegrity network structure that consists of cables (wires) and rigid members. We have introduced stress-relaxation into a part of the cable, and have clarified change the mechanical properties. Furthermore, a code for analyzing the equation of motion for the Nankin Tamasudare in a two-dimensional plane has been developed and simulated. From the analysis, we found knowledge that leads to the possibility of creating artifacts that positively incorporate "play".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平常時に冗長・無駄である(と思われている)眠れる自由度が、想定外の外的要因に対して知的に振舞う潜在的能力を持つことを明らかにする挑戦的研究で、基礎的成果を得ることができました。冗長性・無駄は生命体では進化の過程で育まれていますが、人工物も含めその積極的意味を再確認することで理工学、生命科学にとどまらず、人文学の諸分野へのインパクトや学術的意義も明確になると考えます。また例えばナノメートルスケールで〈あそび〉を有する材料組織の特性理解から、都市空間の交通渋滞の緩和などの日常的問題に至るまで、広く本質的アナロジー(類似性)を探れば、広い学術的分野の裾野をカバーする社会的意義が見いだせると考えます。