Development of "Manufacturing Process by Creatures"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10343237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藏田 耕作  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00368870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微細加工 / 粉末冶金 / 植物 / 根 / 菌根菌 / セラミックス / ガラス / 微細流路 / 微細構造 / 多階層構造 / マイクロ流路 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / シリカ焼結体 / 菌糸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は植物等の生物を用いた新たな設計・加工プロセスを開発することを目的とする.例えば,植物の根は複雑な枝分かれ構造を有しており精細な複雑構造であり,現在の加工プロセスをもっても作製することに大きな苦労が伴う.ここで,セラミックスのナノ粉末材料を用いた新たなアイデアを提案する.粉末材料は水分を含ませると「土」と同じように働く.この中で植物を栽培すると,根は粉末材料内部に成長していく.そして成長後,この材料を加熱・焼成すると,植物は完全に分解除去され,内部に生体と完全に同じ構造を残したセラミックス焼結体を得ることができる.このような手法で,これまでにない多様な構造を作り出すプロセスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new design and processing process using plants and other organisms. For example, the roots of plants have complex branching structures, especially at the ends, which are covered with root hairs of 10 micrometer scale. Such fine and large-scale complex structures are difficult to fabricate using conventional fabrication processes. Using nanopowders of glass and ceramics as starting materials, sintered materials were obtained that retained the similar internal structure as the living organism. In addition, by controlling the growth environment of the organism, we can simultaneously design functions such as stress and pressure dispersion. Not only plants, but also the mycorrhizal fungi that make up the rhizosphere can be used simultaneously, creating a variety of structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体は自ら最適な複雑構造を構築できる.本研究では植物の根に注目し,この構造をガラスやセラミックスといった「硬い」材料中に直接固定・再現することを実現した.複雑であると同時にスケールも大きなものから微細な領域にまで多階層的な構造を,成形困難な素材中に生成できている.将来的には力を効率的に分散する構造材料や,多孔質フィルタ材料といった応用を考えることができる.