Development of fatigue damage healing technology of metals by electron wind force control and elucidation of atom rearrangement and recombination mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疲労き裂治癒 / 高密度電流 / 疲労損傷治癒 / 高密度電流場 / き裂治癒 / 疲労 / 電流印加 / 金属 / 電子風力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は高密度電流場を制御することによる金属疲労損傷治癒技術を確立し、電子風力と金属原子の再配列・再結合の因果関係を明らかにすることにより疲労損傷治癒のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本技術を確立することによって、機械構造物の高齢化・老朽化に伴う事故や災害を防止すると共に長寿命化を図り、戦略的なストック・維持管理を可能にし、持続可能な社会の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue damage and crack healing of metallic materials were achieved by controlling high-density current field, and its mechanism was investigated. It was found that the growth of extrusion on the surface of metallic materials could be retarded by applying high-density current. It was shown that the current application could reduce the atomic vacancy density by acting on atomic vacancies in the channel of the PSB, and thus suppress the growth of the extrusion. It was also shown that the effect of pulsed current on fatigue cracks is to reduce the stress intensity factor by acting on the thermal compressive stress around the crack, resulting in crack closure and inter-plane bridging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、金属材料にパルス電流を印加することで疲労き裂発生の遅延や発生したき裂の治癒の可能性が示された。電流は抵抗の低いところを選択的に流れることから微小欠陥やき裂を迂回するため、その先端に高密度電流場が形成される。つまり損傷部に選択的に電流の効果を付与することができる利点がある。