Evaluation of passive cooling driven by self-propelled drops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Minori  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40423537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液滴 / 沸騰 / 自己推進 / 冷却 / 登坂 / 核沸騰 / 推進 / 親水 / 撥水 / 非対称濡れ性 / 非対称加熱 / 接触角 / 液滴推進 / 濡れ性 / ピニング / 前後非対称濡れ性 / 液滴自己推進 / ライデンフロスト / 鋸歯形状 / パッシブ冷却 / 潜熱 / 相変化
Outline of Research at the Start
前後非対称性を持つ加熱固体上へ置かれた液滴は,1方向へ推進することがわかっている。本研究では,この「液滴自己推進現象」を,高温機器の冷却へと応用することが最終的な目的である。すなわち,対象とする固体がある温度以上に加熱されると,冷却液体である水が液滴として勝手に貯水チャンバーから吸い上げられ,固体表面上を走り出し,その水滴の顕熱と潜熱によって高温部から熱を奪うという,新しいパッシブ冷却技術を開発することである。パッシブ冷却とは,温度センサやポンプ等の外部装置,さらには電力を一切必要としない冷却技術ということである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experimental investigations on the drop propulsion characteristics on a composite wettability ratchet that combines superhydrophobic and superhydrophilic regions. The results showed that as the drop size decreases, the acceleration increases. Additionally, we found that the maximum acceleration and the maximum uphill angle occur at a ratchet temperature of 150 ℃. The model predictions and experimental findings were generally consistent, revealing that drops can climb due to the propulsive force generated by nucleate boiling, surpassing the pinning force and gravity. We also discovered the importance of an asymmetric wetting property on the heating surface for drop propulsion through nucleate boiling. In the hybrid wettability ratchet, we revealed that the propulsive force is generated by the internal flow induced by the expansion and contraction of bubbles formed in the superhydrophilic region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した複合濡れ性を加熱面へ付与することで,加熱面が飽和温度以上になると液滴を自動的に推進させることが可能となる。推進する液滴の最新登坂角度は75°であり,ほぼ垂直な壁面であっても液滴を輸送可能である。また,液滴は沸騰を伴いながら推進するため,液滴が進行する加熱面から短時間で熱を奪うことが可能となる。これらの特徴は,新しいパッシブ冷却技術の開発を導く。このパッシブ冷却技術は,センサーやアクチュエーターを必要としないため,電源を喪失したような緊急時であっても,加熱による機器の暴走や過剰な発熱を抑制することができ,工学的意義は大きい。