Project/Area Number |
19K21929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Takashi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (10548522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志賀 拓麿 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10730088)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノスケール伝熱 / 一分子測定 / ナノ/マイクロ加工 / DNA / セルロースナノファイバー / 一分子熱伝導測定 / バイオ伝熱 / 断熱材 / 熱拡散材料 / タンパク質 / 生体高分子 / 生体材料 / マイクロ・ナノ加工 / フォノンエンジニアリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNAは4種類の異なる塩基を持った共有結合性の直鎖擬一次元材料であり、分子レベルでの周期性の導入など配列制御によってフォノン分散を柔軟に変化させることができることから、フォノンエンジニアリングの実証に最適なナノ構造材料であると考えられる。本研究では、2つの対称な自立膜構造を有する測定デバイスを用いた独自のナノスケール熱伝導計測技術を駆使して、様々な配列や周期性を有するDNAの単一分子レベルの熱伝導率評価を実践し、分子シミュレーションとの融合により実験結果を説明するための適切な理論モデルの構築を行い、DNAの熱伝導性の学理解明と熱伝導制御に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biological molecules represented by DNA are a covalently-bonded pseudo-one-dimensional materials and are attracting attention for the thermal conduction properties because their sequences can be controlled at the molecular level. Here, we attempted to quantify the thermal conductivity of low thermal conductivity materials by using an ultrasensitive thermal measurement method that combines a microdevice method with a bridge circuit. Cellulose nanofibers derived from squirrels were selected as a first experimental sample due to the relatively long molecular length. As a result, the thermal conductivity of single fiber is about 2.2 W / m / K at room temperature and it shows a strong suppression of the thermal conductivity caused by the size effect. We could demonstrate the thermal conductivity measurement of a single bio-inspired single chain molecules for the first time. The established measurement technique will apply for the thermal conduction measurement of various biomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はDNAに代表される生体材料の熱伝導性を単一分子レベルで明らかにし、生体材料の潜在性について明らかにすることを目的としている。DNAやたんぱく質などの生体由来の直鎖材料は、分子レベルで配列制御が可能な点からフォノンエンジニアリングにおいて極めて注目すべき材料であり、優れた熱伝導性や機械的性質を有している場合にはフレキシブル熱拡散材や断熱材などの工学応用も期待されている。しかし単一分子の熱伝導率測定の技術的障壁の高さから、これまで研究例は報告されておらず、本研究で実証したセルロースナノファイバー1本の熱伝導測定は、学術的、および工学的な観点から極めて意義の高い研究成果であるといえる。