Analogy between heat and flow of drag-reducing surfactant aqueous solution based on relaxation time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamano Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抵抗低減 / 界面活性剤 / 粘弾性流体 / アナロジー / 緩和時間
Outline of Research at the Start
流動抵抗低減効果(DR効果)を有する粘弾性流体の「熱と流体のアナロジー(相似則)」は未解明な熱流動現象の一つである。本研究課題では、DR効果を有する界面活性剤水溶液を円管壁面スリットより注入した円管内流れにおける管摩擦係数およびヌセルト数の多点計測により、抵抗低減率と熱伝達率低減率の流れ方向変化を明らかにする。そして、溶液条件およびレイノルズ数を様々に変化させ、熱と流体のアナロジーの成立・不成立条件を見出す。さらに、流れの可視化観察と速度場計測を実施し、乱流場での界面活性剤の「緩和時間」の評価方法を探求し、DR効果を有する界面活性剤水溶液の緩和時間に基づく新しい熱と流体のアナロジーを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the analogy between the drag reduction (DR) and the heat transfer reduction (HTR) of a nonionic surfactant aqueous solution in pipe flows, the pressure loss and flow rate were measured for the DR measurement, while the fluid temperature and pipe outer wall temperature were measured for the HTR measurement. It was found that the DR and HTR as a function of the Reynolds number were similar to one another, but the DR was smaller than the HDR under the present experimental condition. In addition, we performed the PIV measurements of turbulent pipe flows with and without surfactant injection. For the case of without injection, we found that the mean streamwise velocity profile was modified according to the amount of drag reduction, and the Reynolds shear stress was almost zero at the high drag reduction. For the injection case, it was revealed that the drag reduction ratio approached that of homogeneous surfactant solution in the streamwise direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配管系の流動抵抗を低減することができれば、ポンプ動力を削減することが可能となり、省エネ化に繋がる。本研究成果は配管系でしばしば用いられる円管内の流れに抵抗低減剤として界面活性剤を注入した際の抵抗低減効果を明らかにしたものである。本研究では、界面活性剤水溶液を壁面近傍に効率よく注入することにより、下流域において一様な界面活性剤水溶液の場合と同程度の高い抵抗低減効果を得られることを明らかにしている。抵抗低減界面活性剤の効率的な使用法が確立されれば、さらなる省エネ化に繋がるものと期待される。(246文字)