Fabrication of a thin solid electrolyte membrane on a liquid substrate for electrochemical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Shohji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30323794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電解質膜 / 熱物質輸送 / ナノマイクロ熱工学 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / レドックスフロー電池
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、固体高分子形燃料電池、レドックスフロー電池などで用いられる電解質膜の作製を液体表面上で行うことを提案し、従来よりも2桁低い膜厚の電解質ナノ薄膜の創製を目的とします。高分子電解質を含有した溶液と基材面となる液体の濡れおよび拡がりの挙動、ならびに、液面上での高分子電解質の析出の挙動、に着目した研究を進めます。表面温度分布計測と計算科学的手法を統合して適用することで、熱物質輸送(対流、拡散、蒸発)と固相析出(成膜)について基礎的に明らかにし、デバイス応用開拓に繋げます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted research to realize thinning of electrolyte membranes used for polymer electrolyte fuel cells and other electrochemical energy conversion devices by forming them on the liquid surface, unlike the conventional ones. For clarifying the combination of the liquid containing the solid electrolyte and the liquid that serves as the base surface, simulations and experiments were carried out. We succeeded in fabricating an electrolyte thin film with a film thickness of approximately 5 micron-meter. The prepared electrolyte membrane was incorporated into a single cell of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell, and the ionic conduction characteristics were evaluated. Compared with commercially available electrolyte membranes, the ionic conduction resistance is smaller, which will lead to improved performance of electrochemical energy conversion devices in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,固体高分子形燃料電池などに用いられる電解質膜の薄膜化がエネルギーの高効率利用に不可欠であることに着目し,従来とは異なる手法により,電解質膜の薄膜化を実現する研究を行った.液体表面を用いた電解質膜の作製は,非混和性2流体と周囲気体の3相から構成され,溶媒の蒸発を伴う複雑な系であるが,相間の界面エネルギー差と環境条件などを制御することで電解質膜の薄膜化が可能であることで明らかにした.さらに本手法により作製された電解質膜について高分子構造の変化が示唆され,さらなるイオン伝導抵抗の低減につながる知見を得た.