In-situ analysis of ultra-stable fluorescent nanoparticles confined in nanoscale structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masazumi  岡山大学, 学術研究院自然科学学域, 研究教授 (30540190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 達郎  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光ナノダイヤモンド / ブラウン運動 / 流体力学 / ナノ流路 / 量子センシング / ナノ流体 / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バルク流体力学が適用不可能なナノスケールでの流体挙動を、プローブナノ粒子を用いてその場でリアルタイムに観測する事で、これまで観測が困難であったナノ空間中の流体挙動を実験的に明らかにする事を目的とする。そのために、代表者らが実現した蛍光ダイヤモンドナノ粒子の並進、および、回転ブラウン運動計測を、脂質二重膜でシールしたナノ細孔中の粒子に適用して、ナノスケールの流体挙動を計測する技術を確立する。本手法は、これまで有効な手法が乏しかったナノ空間の流体挙動をその場観察する革新的な計測技術として、高い挑戦性と価値を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid dynamics in nanometer-scale space is significantly deviated from that in macroscale bulk liquid because the strong viscousity arises from the walls and the approximation of the Debye length no longer holds. A bottleneck of the experimental study on this nanoscale fluidics is the lack of techniques that can analyze the nanoscale flow in situ. In this study, fluorescent nanodiamond particles were introduced into the polymer nanostructure (nanopores) as probes to simultaneously observe changes in the rotation and translational Brownian motion of the nanoparticles. We clarified how spin signals of the fluorescent nanodiamond particles respond to changes in pH and excitation light intensity. We have also succeeded in introducing nanoparticles inside polymer nanopores during the research term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナノスケールの流体力学研究、および、それが密接に関連する生体微小構造などでの流体挙動に関する研究に新しい分析手法を提供しようとする試みである。この技術が実現できれば、現在中心的に利用される電気泳動などによるバルクスケールの観察や電子顕微鏡による静的な構造観察に加えて、光学顕微鏡という汎用性の高いシステムにおいて、その場ダイナミクス測定が可能となると期待される。これにより、流体力学のより深い理解が得られるだけでなく、蛋白質における分子輸送への応用など将来的には創薬や触媒開発研究を下支えする分析技術となることも期待される。