Fundamental embodiment of woven fabric mechanisms that can realize a hyper variable stiffness by a beaded one-dimensional jamming transition structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tadakuma Kenjiro  東北大学, タフ・サイバーフィジカルAI研究センター, 准教授 (30508833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敷布構造 / ロボット機構 / 機構設計 / 織布構造 / 機構 / 柔剛切替 / 位相機構 / 位相設計
Outline of Research at the Start
自由曲面状で柔らかさと硬さを切り替えることの可能な「織布メカニズム」を創出することを目的とし,従来当研究チームが取り組んできた柔剛切替機構の1つである1次元ジャミング転移機構を「線」の構造だとみなし,それを布状に「編む」ことによって,上記の織布構造を実現するという手法をとる.実機を具現化し,試作実験を通じて当構造の有用性を確認する.従来の袋状構造方式は,袋部が破けると剛性切替が不可能になるという問題があった.本織布構造は,一部が破損しても柔剛切替の機能を失わないという基本性質を有するものであり,従来,極めて困難であった脆弱・軟弱対象物への受動的な包み込み把持と保持とを実現可能な構造となりうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to create a "woven mechanism" that can switch between softness and stiffness in a free-form curved surface. The above woven structure was realized by "weaving" it into a cloth form. We realized an actual device based on the original principle and confirmed the usefulness of this structure through prototype experiments. The woven structure has the basic property that it does not lose its function of switching between flexible and rigid even if a part of it is damaged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として,線状構造および布状構造という,1次元・2次元の基本構造自体の創案と,実機具現化の手法を明確にすることで,三次元構造を含めた複雑な構造を形作る際の基礎となる機構学的知見を体系化することに寄与したことが大きい.また,本機構は人や環境などの軟弱・脆弱な接触対象であっても柔剛切替え機能により,接触対象に力学的ダメージを与えにくいという特徴を有する.したがって,社会的な意義として,本構造を応用させたロボットハンドや移動体の足回りは,従来にない柔らかい接触性を有するものであり,人間やその住環境を含めた環境はもちろん,極限環境でのサンプル回収作業にも寄与できる重要なものである.