Project/Area Number |
19K21941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Koizumi Norihiro 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10396765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 英孝 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20303018)
東郷 俊太 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30751523)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 医療技能のデジタル化 / 医デジ化 / Me-DigIT / Medical Digitalization / 超音波ロボット / Robotic Ultrasound / 体内モーションキャプチャ / 体外モーションキャプチャ / ロボティック超音波診断・治療 / 体動補償 / 医療・バイオ用ロボットビジョン技術 / モーション・キャプチャ / 診断画像適正度評価 / 医療のデジタル化 / モーションキャプチャ / 体内臓器系モーションキャプチャ / 運動モニタリング / Robotic ultrasound |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では超音波技術,人工知能技術,ならびにロボット技術を基盤として非侵襲的な身体装着型のモニタリング装置を新規に開発,これを用いて把持・歩行運動中の体内臓器の挙動を世界で初めて観察可能とすることで人体の骨格および内臓・筋肉の統合的な動力学的解析・理解を促進することを目的とする。 近年,光学あるいは慣性センサを用いたモーションキャプチャの技術により運動中の筋・骨格系の動力学の理解・解析が可能になりつつある。本研究では上記に加えて運動する体内臓器の挙動をも統合的に観察可能とするツールおよびこれに基づく人体の骨格および内臓・筋肉の統合的な動力学的解析手法についての研究を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracting / tracking and following / monitoring technology for internal organs that move with deformation while interacting with each other by breathing, technology for linking / integrating information from external and internal motion capture, organs are displaced / deformed / rotated according to breathing It is possible to monitor the dynamics of organs by synthesizing time-series ultrasound images even if the organs that move in the body are partially deleted on the ultrasound image due to the case of swelling or shielding such as ribs. There have been remarkable achievements in the development of the algorithm technology, the diagnostic image optimization algorithm technology by the above-mentioned robotic avoidance operation of shielding, and the algorithm technology for evaluating the appropriateness of the acquired image from the contact state of the probe and the contour of the organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、これまで不可能であった人体の筋骨格系および体内臓器系の統一・統合的な動力学的解析・理解を可能とする、全く新しいロボット運動学の分野を開拓することが可能となり、人体の鏡像としてのロボット学の基盤になりうるものと期待している。