Liquid-state optoelectronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ota Hiroki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30528435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 和英  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30637377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液体金属 / 光エレクトロニクス / ストレッチャブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
先進フレキシブル・ストレッチャブル(伸縮可能な)センサの一つとして液体金属とセンシングのためのイオン液体をからなるリキッドステート(Liquid state:LS)デバイスが提案されている。これは、従来のストレッチャブルセンサの欠点である感度と大変形の両立するデバイスである。しかし、これらセンサからシステムに昇華されるために必要な光エレクトロニクスに関するLSデバイスは実現していない。そこで本研究は光センサ・メモリに電気化学という新たな方法論を提案し、LS光デバイスを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid-state electronics utilizing functional liquids confined in soft templates as the sensing and actuating component present the ideal platform for enabling conformal coverage of electronic systems on curved and soft surfaces. However, to date, optoelectronic devices based on functional liquid materials as represented by photodetectors and optical memories still have not been proposed; this advancement is crucial to scaling up current liquid-state devices to a system level. Here, this study proposes optoelectronic devices based on liquid metal and photo-switchable ionic liquid with liquid-liquid heterojunction technology. The sensing and memory schemes we present are generic for different liquid-state devices, enabling different functionality to be added to the liquid-state electronics. As a proof of concept, we demonstrate a light sensor composed of the ionic liquid, and an optical memory using a composite of the ionic liquid and polypropylene glycol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の光エレクトロニクスは、従来の半導体材料に代わり液体材料を用いて電気化学的手法で実現する。本研究は新次元の柔軟性をもつ液体エレクトロニクスをシステムレベルまで昇華させるために重要な要素技術である。ゆえに当該分野の研究発展に大きな貢献をすることは明白である。特に、ウェアラブルデバイス、ロボティクスなど他分野でも液体金属デバイスの特性・高柔軟性を利用できる。学術的には液体エレクトロニクスに”光”という新たな物理対象を加えることができる。例えば液体金属表面にある極薄の酸化膜は自己修復機能を有する。そのため光制御を行うことで自己修復材料分野への学術的波及効果を期待することができる