Implantable device to control nerve network activation reinnervation for reconstruction of functional motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuhisa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70303675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 大  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713374)
青山 忠義  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00569337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体内埋込装置 / フレキシブルマイクロ電極 / 機能的電気刺激 / 機能的運動再建 / 多チャンネル電気刺激 / 運動機能再建 / 体内埋込デバイス / 神経刺激 / 無線給電 / 筋収縮強度制御 / 高生体親和性電極
Outline of Research at the Start
事故などにより末梢神経を損傷した際、損傷の部位や程度によって治療が困難となり、運動機能や感覚能力が低下または喪失する。運動神経系前駆細胞の末梢神経内移植による麻痺筋の神経ネットワーク再支配技術は、不随となった筋の機能低下を抑制でき、新たな運動麻痺の治療法として注目されている。本研究では、神経ネットワーク再支配を行ったラットによる動物実験にて、後肢脛骨及び腓骨神経に接続したマイクロデバイスが無線給電により6ヶ月以上稼働し、神経への電気刺激による筋収縮力の制御を実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a wirelessly powered multi-channel neurostimulator was developed with the purpose of applying selective FES to peripheral nerves: the peroneal nerve and the tibial nerve in a rat. The neurostimulator was designed that power could be supplied wirelessly, from a transmitter coil to a receiver coil. The receiver coil was connected to the peroneal and tibial nerves in the rat. The stimulation of the nerves was switched according to the frequency of the transmitter signal. Dorsal/plantar flexion of the rat ankle joint was selectively induced by the developed neurostimulator. The rat ankle joint angle was controlled by changing the stimulation electrode and the stimulation current using a visual feedback control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事故などにより末梢神経を損傷した際、損傷の部位や程度によって治療が困難となり、運動機能や感覚能力が低下または喪失する。本研究では、研究協力者の平田らが有する麻痺した骨格筋への神経ネットワーク再支配技術を用いて、末梢神経を人工的に電気刺激することによる機能的な運動の再建を行っている。本手法では、神経刺激による筋運動の生成を行うことで、低い刺激強度によって複数の筋活動を選択的かつ精密に制御することが可能である点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究は従来有効な治療法がなかった下位運動ニューロン障害に対する新たな治療法を提案するものであり、その実現には社会的にも大きな意義を有する。