Development of lightweight artificial muscle with polymer threads and carbon nanotube yarn towards true human support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50314084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 英俊  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40345393)
西川 亘  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80243492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工筋肉 / カーボンナノチューブ紡績糸 / ポリマー糸 / エントロピー弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
人間支援の要求が急速に高まっている医療・福祉分野で,「柔らかさ」と「曲げ」などへの適応性を限りなく追究した人型ロボットの実用化が期待されている.しかし,従来のモーターを使う「硬い」アクチュエータ機構の概念は全く利用できない.
新たな動力源としてポリマー材料の伸縮動作による人工筋肉が実現できれば,低消費電力で発生するジュール熱で動作し,柔軟,機械駆動装置を必要としないため静音で,大きく伸縮し,軽量で高い出力を同時に兼ね備えることが可能になる.やわらかなポリマーと電気・熱などの外部刺激をどのように複合化するかなど設計・作製について体系的に研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize an artificial muscle that stretches and contracts elastomeric yarns using Joule heat generated by applying an electric current to carbon nanotube (CNT) webs, the concept of a "stiff" actuator mechanism, which has been developed so far, cannot be used. The elastic modulus of the CNTs is larger than that of the elastomer, which prevents the elastomeric yarn from stretching and thus prevents the elastomeric yarn from stretching sufficiently. In order to solve this problem, we proposed a method of wrapping CNT webs around elastomeric yarns, and by optimizing the fabrication procedures, we were able to achieve higher force generation than that of bio-muscular or nylon 6,6 yarns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)ウエブをエラストマー糸に巻き付ける方法で複合化した人工筋肉の実現を目指している.大きな変位と高出力を実現する複合構造を検討し,ベンチマークとなる生体筋やナイロン6,6(ポリマー糸)に比べて大きな発生力を実現した.CNTウエブに電流を印加し発生するジュール熱で,細いエラストマー糸が伸長収縮動作する新たな動力源となり,柔軟,機械駆動装置や金属を使うこと無く大きく伸縮し,軽量で高い出力を同時実現できる.柔らかさと曲げなど適応性を限りなく追究した人型ロボットの要素技術の確立につながり,ロボットやパワーアシストスーツなどによる人間支援の要求に資する技術である.