Project/Area Number |
19K21949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Asakura Takumi 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 講師 (60778207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉科 佑太 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40801535)
栗原 渉 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90826926)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 耳小骨連載 / 伝音特性 / 耳小骨再建 / 有限要素法 / 振動音響連成解析 / 加振実験 / 耳小骨連鎖 / 有限要素法解析 / 再建耳小骨 / 耳小骨 / 鼓室形成術 / 再建モデル / 振動音響伝搬 / 聴力回復 / 中耳伝音系 / 中耳炎 / 波動数値解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
音は,外耳道から鼓膜に伝わり,耳小骨を経由して,内耳へ伝わる.伝音難聴はその伝達経路の障害に起因し,患者のQOLを低下させる.伝音難聴を引き起こす疾患は,慢性中耳炎など多岐にわたり,これらの根治的手術治療として鼓室形成術と耳小骨再建が行われる.耳小骨再で問題となるのが,内耳に直接接続するアブミ骨が破壊されている場合であり,執刀医の技術に負う側面が大きく,系統的な再建方法が確立されているとは言えない状況である.本研究は,効率的な新規再建資材の構築方法を確立し,その効果をin vivo実験によって確認することによって,耳小骨再建後の聴力回復に貢献する知見を得ることを目的とした検討を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reconstructive surgery of the ossicular chain system is used to restore hearing in patients with diseases that cause air-bone conduction, such as otitis media with pearl ossicles and ossicular chaindiscontinuation. However, some cases of tympanoplasty have poor postoperative hearing outcomes. Although there have been many reports on the sound transmission characteristics of the healthy human middle ear, there have not been many studies on the sound transmission characteristics of the middle ear reconstructed by ossicular reconstruction surgery, and it is necessary to obtain knowledge for successful surgery of ossicular chain reconstruction. In this study, the sound propagation characteristics of a healthy human middle ear and a reconstructed middle ear using discrete and experimental methods were compared and verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝音難聴は,患者のQOL低下を引き起こす.伝音難聴の手術治療として、破壊された耳小骨連鎖を人工的に再構築し,鼓膜から内耳への伝音を円滑にする目的で,耳小骨再建が行われるが,耳小骨の破壊の程度によっては聴力回復が困難な場合がある.特に,内耳に直接接続するアブミ骨が破壊されている場合には,処置が有効に機能しない場合がみられる.このような場合,振動音響工学の観点から,外耳から鼓膜,中耳における耳小骨連鎖,アブミ骨底版までの伝達特性を解析し,この特性に関する最適化設計を行うことが可能であり,これにより設計された再建耳小骨を利用することによる聴力回復が実現できれば,難聴患者の大きなQOL向上につながる.