Self-propulsion control of an oil droplet using chemical reaction and the application to in-water object transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hideyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00308206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40424808)
重宗 宏毅  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40822466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords油滴 / マランゴニ対流 / 化学反応 / 自走油滴 / オレイン酸 / 界面活性剤 / 形状記憶合金ワイヤ / 水中物体搬送 / SMAワイヤ / 自走 / 水中搬送 / 外骨格 / ドラッグデリバリー制御
Outline of Research at the Start
無水オレイン酸を主成分とする油滴を界面活性剤の水溶液に滴下すると,油滴界面に溶液の濃度差ができ,その内部にマランゴニ対流が発生して自走を始める.自走のエネルギーは油滴界面における界面活性剤の濃度差に起因し,これは油滴内の無水オレイン酸が加水分解反応を起こすことによって保たれる.本研究では,微細な形状記憶合金ワイヤアクチュエータを油滴の外骨格として与えることで,油滴の自走方向と速度の動的制御に挑戦する.外骨格による油滴の自律変形は,対流発生の境界条件を変化させる.電気などの外部エネルギーを必要としない化学反応に起因する自律自走の制御は,ミリ・マイクロスケールにおける有力な物体移動法となり得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a novel directional control method of self-propelled oil droplets. Oil droplets locomote spontaneously with surfactant action. This self-propulsion is caused by Marangoni convection within the oil droplet due to differences in the surfactant concentration at the droplet surface. We paid attention to the observational facts that self-propelled oil droplets changed their locomotion styles depending on their shapes, and discovered that boomerang-shaped oil droplets performed the straight motion. In this study, we introduced exoskeletons for the directional and velocity control of oil droplets. Through experiments and simulation studies, we further discovered that the stability of the velocity and locomotion direction depended on the particular boomerang shapes, environmental temperature and humidity, and external vibratory stimuli. Our discovery was applied to a transporting robot driven only by the energy obtained from chemical reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自走油滴を流体の動きを利用した新奇なアクチュエータと見做し、これを最適に制御する手法を提案した。ソフトロボティクスの最近の研究において、流体アクチュエータが注目されており、流体の境界条件や腱となる部材を追加して束縛を増やすことで制御を試みる研究成果が報告されている。対流を利用したアクチュエータはソフトロボティクスの分野から見ても革新的であり、また油滴を物理的に変形させて自走制御する研究は、高分子の研究分野においても新奇性が高い。対流の境界条件依存性に着目し、形状を変形することで油滴を制御する試みは、分野の垣根を超えた挑戦的な研究の成果といえる。