Demonstration of ultrafast resonant tunneling transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Katsuhiro  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60519411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 超格子 / 共鳴トンネル輸送 / トランジスタ / III-V / FET / 縦型構造 / 薄膜・量子構造 / トンネルFET
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超格子ナノワイヤ成長(ナノワイヤの長軸方向に独自の成長手法で超格子構造を形成)によって新材料の創成に挑戦するとともに、縦型サラウンディングゲート構造による小さな電界変調によって、伝導帯に形成された多重ポテンシャルで生じる準バリスティック輸送・共鳴トンネル輸送を制御しスイッチングする新しいトランジスタの実証を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a formation of superlattice NWs by selective-are growth technique and demonstrated vertical diode and vertical gate all-around resonant tunneling transistor (VGAA-RTFET) device using the superlattice nanowires for the first time. The demonstrated VGAA-RTFET device has realized high-speed switching properties with high tunneling current and steep subthreshold slope (SS), and material and device technologies that simultaneously solve the TFET problem of high switching current and steep SS have been realized. This has pioneered a new methodology for low-power switching devices and high-frequency devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナノワイヤ材料の中に超格子構造を作製することで従来のスイッチデバイスにはない高い電流値と、スイッチ素子の電力を決定するサブスレッショルド係数の急峻化を実証した。本成果は国内外で前例のない材料・デバイスの開発であり、低消費電力回路用のスイッチ素子応用だけでなく、超低消費電力の無線発振素子の実現などへの応用展開が期待できる。