| Project/Area Number |
19K21952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yasushi 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50335379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 孝道 東北大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (20422090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | アモルファス金属磁性微粒子 / 電源用磁心材料 / サブミクロンサイズ / 高周波磁気特性 / 鎖状粒子 / 動的磁気挙動 / 比透磁率の虚部 / 配列化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、次世代電源用磁心材料の創製を目指して、飽和磁化、絶縁性、生産性といった点において優位性を有し、より高い周波帯域(数十MHz~GHz帯)で大電流駆動可能かつ低磁気損失特性を有することが予想されるサブミクロンサイズのアモルファス金属磁性微粒子材を、新規の金属磁性微粒子材として選択し、その合成法および配列法の検討を行う。合成した微粒子材とエポキシ樹脂等とのコンポジット材における静的・動的磁気特性の形状・配列効果を検討することにより、デバイス基本要素パラメータを抽出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to create magnetic core materials for the next-generation power supply, this study focuses on static and dynamic magnetic properties of amorphous soft magnetic particles with submicron sizes synthesized by chemical preparation in aqueous solutions, and reports the synthesis of these particle chains and their magnetic properties. These submicron particles possess both the good magnetic softness with the low hysteresis loss and good high-frequency magnetic properties. Also, as these particle chains are synthesized, the demagnetization field associated with isolated particle can be reduced, resulting in improvement of high permeability performance. These results demonstrate that these amorphous magnetic particles with submicron sizes are one of the candidates as magnetic core materials for next-generation power supply. These results suggest that the particle chains have a high potential for high-frequency applications such as inductor cores and electromagnetic noise absorbers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義に関しては、粒度分布の狭いサブミクロンアモルファス軟磁性微粒子の合成に成功し、配列化することにより一方向に形状異方性が誘導されて透磁率が向上することにより、良好な高周波磁気特性を示すことを明確にしたことである。また、社会的意義に関しては、合成した微粒子が電源用デバイス次世代磁心材料の有力な候補となりうることと、それらの微粒子を鎖状・配列化することによりノイズ抑制体などの高周波磁気デバイスへの応用が期待できることである。