Studies on nitride-based spintronics materials with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suemasu Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40282339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯上 慎二  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10586853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントロ二クス / フェリ磁性体 / 磁化補償 / 角運動量補償 / 磁壁移動 / スピン移行トルク / 垂直磁気異方性 / 不純物 / 異常ホール係数 / 電流駆動磁壁移動 / 磁性細線
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、SrTiO3基板上で垂直磁気異方性を示すMn4N膜の磁区サイズが1mmを超えることを発見し、Mn4N細線での電流誘起磁壁駆動の実験において、速さ1,000m/sに達する世界最高レベルの磁壁移動を実証した。これは、Mn4Nがスピン注入トルクにより磁化反転が容易に起こることを示している。本研究では、Mn4N をベースに、3d 元素(D)を僅かに添加したMn4-xDxN 膜を作製し、磁化反転を可能にするスピン注入トルクおよびスピン軌道トルクの大きさを測定し、スピントロニクス材料としてのポテンシャルを明確にして、Mn4Nをベースとする新規スピントロニクス材料を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spintronics, it is important to control the direction of the magnetization of the magnetic films to the zeros and ones of the information and to control them with electric current. The principal investigator and co-investigators have demonstrated ultra-fast domain wall motion in rare-earth free ferrimagnet Mn4N reaching 900m/s driven by pure spin transfer torques. They also demonstrated the magnetic compensation for Mn4N films doped with a small amount of Ni by x-ray magnetic circular dichroism measurement, and achieved at such a Ni composition ultra-fast domain wall motion as fast as 3000 m/s at room temperature without any assistance of external magnetic field. Such magnetic compensations were also demonstrated in Co-, Sn-, or Au-doped Mn4N films by x-ray magnetic circular dichroism measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、フェリ磁性体を用いて補償組成付近で超高速の磁壁移動を達成報告した例はあるが、Tb等の希少元素を含む材料であり、また、磁壁移動に外部磁場のアシストが必要であった。本研究で室温で超高速の磁壁移動を達成した材料は、希少元素を含まず、また、室温で外部磁場のアシストが不要な点に学術的な意義がある。