Elucidation of operation mechanisms of next-generation high-luminance organic light-emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUMOTO KAZUHIRO  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50293668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機発光デバイス / 素子動作機構 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 発光電気化学セル / 有機イオントロ二クス / 有機イオントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電子スピン共鳴(ESR)分光によるオペランド直接観測手法を用いて、発光電気化学セル(LEC)の素子動作機構を分子レベルの微視的な観点から解明し、それによりLECの更なる高特性化を目指すことを目的とする。LECのESR信号のスペクトル解析や密度汎関数理論計算により、素子駆動と共に発光材料にドーピングされた正孔や電子の電荷状態を解析する。そして、ESR信号と同時に測定した素子特性のバイアス依存性を測定し、それらの相関を研究する。これらの電荷状態や相関の分子・素子構造依存性を系統的に調べ、素子動作機構を解明する。それにより分子・素子構造の最適化を進め、素子の高特性化を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have performed an electron spin resonance (ESR) study of light-emitting electrochemical cells (LECs) using a blue emission Host polymer, a triplet-triplet annihilation (TTA) polymer, and a mixed polymer blend of these polymers in the device driving states (operando states). The device structure is ITO transparent anode/emission layer/Ag cathode. The charge-derived spins doped in the emitting layer by electrochemical doping during device operation were directly observed by operando ESR, and the types of doped charges were identified from ESR analysis and their absolute numbers were evaluated to clarify the charge-doping progression process during LEC operation. We also studied the formation states and operation mechanism of triplet excitons when the ratio of Host polymer to TTA polymer was changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでの有機発光デバイスの研究では殆ど用いられていなかった電子スピン共鳴(ESR)分光を活用し、素子内部を微視的な視点から非破壊で素子動作時(オペランド状態)に観測し、素子動作機構を分子レベルで解明できるようになる点が挙げられる。従来手法では電荷ドーピング状態や形成過程等について直接的な観測が出来ず、素子中の電荷状態や動作機構等を微視的な視点から明らかに出来ない問題点があった。
研究成果の社会的意義は、オペランドESR研究から得られた素子動作機構に基づいて、分子・素子構造の最適化を行え、素子の高特性化が容易となる点が挙げられる。