Demonstration of piezoelectric properties of novel 2D materials toward energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagashio Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20373441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境発電 / 圧電・強誘電 / SnS / 2次元強誘電体 / 強誘電特性 / 圧電 / 2次元材料
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTデバイス数は,数年後には200~400億個といった数に達すると指摘されている.本研究は,普遍的に存在する「振動」という環境エネルギーから電気エネルギーを獲得し,IoTデバイスに独立した形で電力供給を可能とする材料開発を提案するものであり,CO2削減に資する技術である.高いフレキシビリティを持つために最も高い圧電定数(d*g)が報告されている2次元層状SnSにおいて,未だ実証されていない圧電特性を実証し,環境発電につなげる研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on piezoelectric SnS,which is one of two-dimensional materials with broken central symmetry. By controlling the supply of raw materials during growth and the desorption of SnS from the crystal surface, we succeeded to grow monolayer SnS with a thickness of 0.8 nm on a mica substrate. Moreover, we constructed a machine to introduce strain and verified the piezoresistive effect from the strain response in the electrical characteristics of SnS. A decrease and an increase in resistance were observed with respect to compression and tension, respectively. The piezoresistive effect was clarly observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,新規圧電・強誘電材料である単層SnSのPVD成長及びその圧抵抗効果の計測等を行った.これまで物性に関する理論予測しかなく単層成長は報告されていなかった状況において,圧電・強誘電特性を評価できた点は,学術的に意義が高い.社会実装まで大きな隔たりがあるものの,既存の圧電材料では困難であった環境発電によるIoTデバイス動作を達成できる可能性がある本提案は,実現すれば社会へのインパクトは非常に大きい.