Novel thermionic cooling effect in asymmetric double barrier semiconductor heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Kazuhiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10183097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冷却素子 / 半導体へテロ構造 / トンネル効果 / 熱電子放出 / 固体冷却素子 / 共鳴トンネル効果 / 熱電子冷却 / 蒸発冷却 / 蒸発電子冷却 / 半導体ヘテロ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
現代のエレクトロニクスにおいては、素子を高効率に冷却する技術の必要性が強く認識し始められている。従来の熱電素子は、冷却効率が悪く、また標準の半導体プロセスとの整合性も悪い。このような背景の下、本研究は、標準的な半導体でトンネル効果と熱電子放出効果を組み合わせた新規な冷却効果で、高効率の冷却効果を得ることを目的としている。我々が取り組む非対称二重障壁半導体ヘテロ構造においては、共鳴トンネルによる量子井戸への低エネルギー電子注入と厚い障壁を熱的に越える熱電子放出の組み合わせにより、量子井戸層が冷却されていくデバイスである。本研究は、この新規な冷却素子の動作原理を実証することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern electronics, the heat generated inside devices has begun to have a significant effect on the operation and reliability of the devices. Therefore, the highly efficient cooling technology for devices is the key technology for the progress of electronics. In particular, there is an urgent need for solid-state device technology that efficiently cools hot parts of individual devices and LSI chips.
In this research, we have focused ourselves on the thermionic cooling technology that can be realized by appropriately designing the band structure of the heterostructure and controlling the thermionic emission and resonance tunneling effect at the same time. We have developed a new analytical theory as well as a numerical computer code to optimize the device structure and compared the results with experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のエレクトロニクスは、素子の高密度集積化と高速動作を達成することにより大きな発展を遂げてきた。しかし、同時に素子の内部で発生する熱が、素子の動作や信頼性に大きな影響を与えはじめており、エレクトロニクスの発展を大きく阻んでいる。本研究では、半導体薄膜構造におけるトンネル効果と熱電子放出効果をうまく組み合わせて、標準的な半導体材料を用いながら、大きな冷却パワーと高い冷却効率をもつ半導体へテロ構造冷却素子を実現することを目標としている。