PZT single crystal fabricated with ultrasonic-assisted hydrothermal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水熱合成法 / 超音波アシスト / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / エピタキシャル / 強力超音波 / エピタキシャル成長 / 厚膜化 / PZT単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛(PZT)は、最も重要かつ優れた強誘電/圧電材料だが、単結晶化が不可能とされてきた。これを阻むのは結晶非対称性と1000℃以上の高温プロセスである。一方、「水熱合成法」はキュリー点以下の150℃程度での低温合成を可能とし、応募者はチタン酸鉛において、完全配向エピタキシャル化に成功し、強誘電・圧電特性測定から優れた特性を実証している。本申請では応募者が独自開発した「超音波アシスト水熱合成法」を展開応用し、基板剥離が容易な100ミクロン以上の単結晶PZT厚膜を実現し、残留応力のない単結晶PZTとしての圧電・強誘電特性評価を可能にすると共に、革新的超音波デバイスへと展開させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrothermal method realizes a high-quality thin film due to its low reaction temperature of 150degree C., which is extremely low compared to other methods. In this study, we tried to obtain thick the epitaxial film of lead zirconate titanate (PZT), which is important piezoelectric material. For this purpose, the ultrasonically assisted hydrothermal synthesis method was introduced, which was originally developed by us. By examining the ultrasonic irradiation time, cooling time and holding position of the STO single crystal substrate in the reaction container, etc., an epitaxial PZT thick film with a thickness of 9.4 micro meters could be deposited. This thickness is about 10 times thicker than that synthesized with no-ultrasonic irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛(PZT)は、圧電材料として最も重要なものですが、単結晶化が極めて困難です。本研究では水熱合成反応が高品質エピタキシャル薄膜を得ることができることに注目し、独自開発した超音波アシスト法を導入することで、この厚膜化を試みました。その結果、薄膜としては非常に膜厚のある9.4ミクロン厚を実現することに成功しました。このプロセスをさらに改良して厚膜化することによりPZT単結晶体としての合成を実現することができれば、圧電材料研究に多大な貢献ができることと期待されます。