Development of non-reciprocal nanophotonic devices using ferromagnetic nanogranular films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40359667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 伸聖  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70205475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / ナノグラニュラー膜 / フォトニック結晶 / 導波路 / 非相反性 / ナノフォトニクス / トポロジカルフォトニクス / 光導波路
Outline of Research at the Start
アイソレータに代表される磁気光学材料を用いた非相反光デバイスは、光システムの不安定化を招く戻り光の抑制やスイッチング機能などの実現を可能にする重要な光学素子であり、集積フォトニクスやナノフォトニクスへの応用が期待されている。しかし、材料的制限によりその小型化と光回路への集積化は十分には進んでいない。本研究では、我が国で新たに開発された大きな磁気光学効果を示す強磁性ナノグラニュラー膜を用いて、光回路への集積化が可能な小型・高機能な非相反ナノフォトニックデバイスの創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that nanogranular films (NG films) composed of magnetic nanoparticles distributed in a dielectric host material can exhibit a large magneto-optical effect in the optical communication wavelength band. In this research, we succeeded in developing a highly transparent NG film and a high refractive index NG film, which are necessary for nanophotonic applications of NG film.
We also numerically examined the performance of photonic crystal waveguides with a high-transparency NG film using fluoride as the matrix and clarified the attainable performance with the currently available material. In addition, we theoretically and numerically demonstrated that using a magneto-optical material with a dielectric constant close to zero enables the realization of one-way waveguides immune to disorders at a wide range of wavelengths around 1550 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、NG膜の磁気光学材料としての応用範囲を拡げるとともに、一方向性光導波路やそれを利用した小型アイソレータ、構造揺らぎがあっても安定に動作するレータなどへの応用が期待される。さらに、これらのデバイスは、超高密度・高機能な光回路、それを活用した光配線技術や光量子技術の高性能化の実現にも貢献し得るものでもある。