Novel ultra low-power magnetization switching using electron-orbital control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohya Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20401143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁化反転 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 電界効果 / 分子線エピタキシー / 電子軌道 / 磁気異方性 / 磁化回転 / 単結晶ヘテロ構造 / 酸化物 / 電子軌道制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原子レベルで平坦かつ制御された物質界面を実現することができる分子線エピタキシーという手法を用いて、お互いに異なる軌道を有する複数の電子がトンネル伝導に寄与するような高品質の単結晶強磁性量子ヘテロ構造の実現を目指す。電圧を印加することにより、フェルミレベルにおける各軌道をもつ電子の相対的な濃度を制御し、トンネル伝導への各電子の寄与の大きさを制御する。電子軌道の対称性と磁化の向きは、スピン軌道相互作用により結びついているため、このような系では、電圧により磁化の向きを極めて低消費電力でスイッチングできると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully achieved in-plane 90-degree magnetization rotation in a perovskite heterostructure of LaSrMnO3/SrTiO3/LaSrMnO3 with a small bias voltage of 15-200 mV and with an extremely small current density of 0.01 A/cm^2, which is around 8 orders of magnitude smaller than that needed for the magnetization reversal using the today's technique.
Also, we have found that the magnetization rotation occurs only by applying a current in a single layer of the epitaxial ferromagnetic semiconductor GaMnAs. By measuring this effect for samples with various thicknesses, we have successfully reversed the magnetization with a current density only of 46,000 A/cm2, which is the smallest current density ever reported for the spin-orbit torque magnetization reversal, when the thickness of the GaMnAs layer was 15 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実際に電子の軌道状態を電圧で制御することにより、磁化スイッチに必要な電圧値を人工的に制御して、超低消費電力磁化スイッチを実現できることを明らかにした。また、従来、スピン軌道トルク磁化反転の研究は、重金属層と強磁性層の2層膜の系で行われてきたが、GaMnAsのように、物質内部に大きなスピン軌道相互作用が存在し、大きなフェルミ面が存在するような物質においては、単膜に電流を流すだけで磁化反転を誘起出来ることを明らかにした。より単純な素子構造で簡単にかつ高効率に磁化反転ができる新たな可能性を示すことができた。