Giant modulation of gate capacitance in graphene FET with phase transition in polymer network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Takashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80805929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正井 宏  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70793149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / ポリマーネットワーク / LCST / 相転移 / ゲル / 電界変調素子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ポリマーネットワーク材料の相転移現象とグラフェン電界効果トランジスタを融合した新奇センサデバイスを創成する。特に下限臨界相溶温度(LCST)型転移、体積相転移、ゾル・ゲル転移などの、ポリマーネットワーク特有の物理的・化学的な反応性を利用した転移現象に着目し、従来デバイスが検知できない微小量変化を相転移現象によって増幅し、高感度にターゲットを検出する新概念センサの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by the phase transition phenomenon in polymer network on graphene, we have developed a gate capacitance modulation instead of the conventional gate voltage modulation in graphene field effect transistors with a side gate structure. By using the phase transition phenomenon in the polymer network, the gate capacitance can be modulated by a factor of 1000, and the transfer characteristics of the field-effect transistor can be successfully modulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ポリマーネットワークの相転移現象とグラフェン電界効果トランジスタを利用することにより、従来型の電界効果トランジスタの動作原理とは異なるゲートキャパシタンス変調型のデバイスの発案及び動作実証に成功した。本結果は、キャパシタンスの巨大変調を利用した超高感度センサ開発への応用のみならず、ポリマーネットワーク材料及びグラフェンセンサの応用展開における新機軸を提示するとともに、細分化された物理現象を素材ベースで融合する新複合領域として、新たな学理体系を築く研究成果となっている。