Project/Area Number |
19K21964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電気接点 / 溶融ブリッジ / アーク / 高融点材料 / 可変抵抗 / 直流スイッチ / アークフリー / 電流遮断 / 接点 / 異種金属 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機械接点と半導体デバイスを組み合わせたハイブリッド直流スイッチにおいて,異種金属を組み合わせた新たな機械接点を開発し,アークフリーの直流スイッチングを実現する内容である。このために銅基材上に高沸点材料であるタングステンドットを分散配置することで,電流分布の制御を可能にする。接点間アーク放電は電極上のある点が金属の沸騰電圧以上になって生ずるため,電流分布制御によって大電流通電・遮断時に,電極上の最高点温度をタングステンの融点以上,沸点以下に制御可能と見込まれる。この結果,アーク放電発生前に接点電圧で半導体デバイスをターンオンさせることができ,アークフリースイッチングを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to realize a kA-class arc-free technology in a hybrid DC circuit breaker that consisted of mechanical contacts and semiconductor devices. Since the arc is generated when the temperature of the contact surface exceeds a boiling temperature, we proposed mounting of tungsten material, enhancing of heat dissipation using copper-based tungsten contacts, and 4-block structure to disperse the contact current. Numerical simulation showed that the arc-free current was 450A for the copper-based tungsten contacts, but was increased to 800 A for the 4-block-structure contacts of copper-based tungsten. The arc free current in experiments was limited to 400 A regardless of the division number. Thus, a variable resistance contacts was newly developed using copper, copper-carbon, and carbon materials. In conclusion, this configuration is expected to increase the arc-free current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CO2を排出しない再生可能エネルギーの大量導入にむけて,蓄電装置を含めたkA級の直流システムの構築が急務である。ただし直流は交流と異なり電流ゼロ点がないため,機械接点ではアーク継続や電磁ノイズ発生の課題があり,これに替わって半導体パワーデバイスが利用される。ただし半導体デバイスは定常時の電力損失が大きい欠点がある。 これらの課題を解決する手段として機械接点と半導体を組み合わせたハイブリッド直流遮断器が提案されているが,現状では短時間アーク発生の課題が残る。本研究は新たな接点構造によりアークフリーの直流ハイブリッド遮断器を研究するもので,社会要請に合致している。