Wireless power transfer using receiving core-coil with magnetic wire of fast magnetization reversal
Project/Area Number |
19K21965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 努 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (70251767)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Wiegandワイヤ / FeCoVワイヤ / ワイヤレス給電 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外径11 mmのカプセル内視鏡にはボタン電池が装着されており、それにより体内を照らすLEDやCCDカメラ、集積回路などを駆動している。血管内で駆動させることが可能な1 mm径サイズのマイクロ・ロボットが実用化すれば、診断や治療に有用であるが、電池を入れることが困難である。この課題をワイヤレス給電で解決することを目指す。 具体的には電磁誘導方式を採用し、体内には電圧を誘導する1 mm径の受電コイルを用いる。そのコイルのコア(鉄心)にパルス電圧を誘起する特殊な磁性線を使用することが本研究の特徴である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a challenging research subject of proposing a new technical method of wireless power transmission, and examined its feasibility. In wireless power transmission, an alternating magnetic field is applied from the transmitting coil, and the electromotive force induced in the receiving coil is used as electric power source. A magnetic material, normally high permeability ferrite, is used as the coil-core in order to enhance the magnetic flux in the receiving coil. We propose the use of a magnetic wire whose magnetic property is quite unique as a coil-core material in this research subject. This magnetic wire generates a pulse voltage and its voltage value does not depend on the frequency of the applied magnetic field. We have found that the wire is advantageous in application to wireless power supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ワイヤレス給電は、身の回りに限ってもコードレス電話子機や電動歯ブラシなどに加え、スマートフォンの充電に使われるようになっている実用性の高い技術である。ワイヤレス給電は電磁誘導を原理とする。電磁誘導では交流磁界の時間変化率、即ち周波数に比例する電圧が得られるために、交流磁界の周波数を低減することは困難である。 本研究では印加磁界の時間変化率に依存せずに、高速な磁化反転を示す特殊な磁性ワイヤに着目し、その磁化特性を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。また受電コイルのコアに使用することにより、ワイヤレス給電における交流磁界の周波数低減を可能にしたことは新規応用につながる社会的意義がある。