Realization of a low-power society through smart houses with zero reactive power by controlling home appliance motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40185187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 安弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70293248)
横倉 勇希  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70622364)
宮崎 敏昌  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90321413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電力工学 / 制御工学 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器 / モーションコントロール / 電気機器工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電解コンデンサレス単相三相インバータ1台で、系統電源の瞬時電流とモータ駆動の瞬時電圧の両者を同時に予測制御するという超難解な課題を解決する。この難題に対して、モータの予測電流制御を系統側とモータ側の両者において構成し、電源高調波規制を常に満足させた上、無効電力ゼロを達成する瞬時電源電力制御を、学術的にも工業的にも新しく確立する。学術的には、インバータからモータまでの従来の数式モデルに加え、インバータから電源までの数式モデルを新しく構築し、この拡張モデルに基づいた系統電源電流予測制御と瞬時電源電力制御を、1台のモータ駆動インバータで達成する新しい制御法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has carried out the predictive control of both the instantaneous current of the grid power supply and the instantaneous voltage of the motor drive with a single single-phase, three-phase inverter without electrolytic capacitors. The predictive current control of the motor is configured on both the grid side and the motor side to establish a new instantaneous power control method that always satisfies the power supply harmonic regulation and achieves almost zero reactive power. The experimental results of actual equipment in this research confirm that the proposed model predictive direct current control (MPDCC) method outperforms the conventional control method in terms of inverter power loss and average switching frequency, with an input power factor of nearly one (nearly zero reactive power) at 96% or higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、エアコンと冷蔵庫のコンプレッサ駆動モータ制御を利用して、広範囲な速度と負荷条件下で、スマートハウス全体の無効電力ほぼゼロ化と高調波規制クリアの両方を満たす家電モータ制御システムを開発することができた。特に、電解コンデンサレス単相三相インバータは、壊れやすい能動的半導体素子数が非常に少ないので、壊れにくく低コストである。このインバータ1台で相反する入力電流とモータ駆動電圧の両方を同時に予測制御することを実現したことは、社会的にも地球環境的にも画期的で有意義な研究成果をあげることができたと言える。