Challenge of triple-zero technology for five-phase SRM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Junichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90377218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSRM / 5相 / 機電一体
Outline of Research at the Start
Switched Reluctance Motorの欠点を5相化による数学的自由度の増加と機電一体にすることで解決し,トルクリプルゼロ,入力電流リプルゼロ,騒音ゼロの3つのゼロ,すなわちトリプルゼロを実現する。SRMを普及させ,モータ駆動システムの高性能化,省エネルギー化に貢献する。応用先は数kW以上のモータ駆動システムを想定しており,電気自動車や産業機器など幅広い。本研究では5相SRMの制御自由度を明かにし,この自由度を最大限使って,SRMの欠点を克服することにある。また,多相化するとインバータが複雑化するが,SiCデバイスを用いて極低損失化し,機電一体化を実現する,
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Switched reluctance motor (SRM) has drawbacks of a large torque ripple, large DC input current ripple, and large radial force ripple. These ripples lead to the vibration, acoustic noise, and battery deterioration. The three-phase SRM does not have enough control flexibilities during no-negative torque period to simultaneously reduce the multiple ripples. Therefore, it is necessary for the simultaneous reduction of multiple ripples to positively use the negative torque period, which resulting in extremely increases the motor current root-mean-square (RMS) value. As a result, the efficiency is significantly deteriorated compared with a general driving method. The proposed method made these three ripples simultaneously zero, which is so-called “triple zero” in this paper with improved control flexibility of five-phase. In particular, the triple zero is achieved with the same motor current RMS as general driving method by utilizing the control flexibility effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,電気自動車やハイブリッド自動車の普及に伴い,駆動用モータの需要が高まっている。現在,永久磁石同期モータは,高効率で高性能なため,駆動用モータとして広く採用されているが,レアアースであるネオジム磁石を多用するため,安定供給の観点で問題がある。本研究では,レアアースを使用しないスイッチトリラクタンスモータの高効率化と高性能化を両立する革新的な研究であり,本成果によって,電動化の時代において高効率で高性能なモータの持続的な供給が期待できる。