The study on liquid germanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (70643138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 半導体 / 溶液プロセス / 液体プロセス / 溶液
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は過去、常温常圧で液体、脱水素化により固体の半導体Siとなる新物質「液体Si」を創出した。この材料の登場は100年続いたSi半導体史に初めて「液体」からのアプローチを可能とし、歴史的に未開拓であった「液体Si科学」を切り拓いた。本研究は同じ14族にあるSiとGeの反応類似性に着目し、「液体Si」の合成法・精製法をGeへと展開することで「液体Ge」を創出する。そして塗布型Ge薄膜の実証と物性評価を通し「プリンテッド『Ge』エレクトロニクス」実現への足掛かりを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to sythesize "liquid-phase hydride germanium (that we call liquid-Ge)" that can be converted into solid semiconductor germanium (Ge) by dehydrogenation. Three chemical structures were examined as candidates. 1. Cyclic hydrogenated germanium, 2. Chain hydrogenated germanium, 3. Soluble two-dimensional germanium. An attempt was made to synthesize these three candidate materials, and a coated Ge film was obtained by using the cyclic hydrogenated germanium. The other two candidates had the problems in the synthesis process, and further studies within this period put on hold. Oxygen and carbon derived from the annealing atmosphere, organic solvent, and residual catalyst remained as impurities in the spin-coated Ge. The reduction of these remains as future efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2035年以降の半導体産業は従来のSiより高移動度の材料を必要とし、その候補材料の1つであるGe半導体が注目されている。Geデバイスの出発物質には、従来は固体Ge(ウェハ)や気体Ge(CVD原料ガス)が用いられてきた。一方で本研究はそれら従来技術の延長には無い新しい材料系として「液体Ge」という概念を提案する。それは例えば塗布法による低エネルギーな製造プロセスの導入や、混ぜるだけで達成可能なドーピングなど、Ge科学の応用展開に全く新しい見通しを与える。本研究は「液体材料」という視点に立ち、Geという制御性の良い優れた材料を更に深く使い込み、それを活用するための道筋を切り拓く。