A challenge of bond engineering for the creation of direct transition silicon tin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40715439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリコンスズ / 薄膜成長 / ボンドエンジニアリング / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンド構造を好むIV族混晶半導体は、閃亜鉛鉱構造を好むIII-V族半導体と比べ共有結合の自由度が高いため、より精密な結合状態の制御(ボンドエンジニアリング)が必要とされる。本研究では、研究代表者が世界をリードしているIV族混晶半導体:シリコンスズを題材とし、直接遷移化の可能性を探求すると共に、ボンドエンジニアリング技術の構築に挑戦する。結晶成長・計測・理論計算の協奏により発光に適した共有結合状態を明確化し、直接遷移化スズ組成(25~90%と計算手法によって大きく異なる)をめぐる理論的論争に終止符を打つべく研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group-IV mixed semiconductors with a diamond structure have a higher degree of covalent bond freedom than III-V semiconductors with a sphalerite structure. Thus, it requires more precise control of the bond state, that is, bond engineering. In this study, we focused on silicon tin, a poorly understood group-IV alloy semiconductor. Through the research, we have succeeded in measuring the fundamental physical properties of silicon tin (optical, electronic, and thermoelectric properties) by developing thin-film formation technology on insulating substrates and high concentration doping technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンスズは、シリコン中のスズ固溶限が0.1%と極めて少なく合成が難しく、IV族混晶半導体の中でもあまり理解の進んでいない材料である。本研究遂行により、シリコンスズの高品位形成や基礎物性の計測が可能になったことに加え、新しい分野への応用可能性(熱電変換材料)を示した。本研究がターゲットとするシリコンとスズは、デバイス応用、集積化の観点から最も有力視されているIV族元素で構成されているため、シリコン大規模集積回路や半導体メモリなどへの産業応用上の基盤になりうると期待できる。