Exploration of ultra-high speed spintronic devices using antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Moriyama  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50643326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 反強磁性体 / 反強磁性共鳴 / テラヘルツ / 反強磁性スピントロニクス / スピントルク
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、反強磁性体の超高速磁化反転およびその検出を行い、従来の強磁性体スピン素子ではこれまで成し得なかった超短時間領域の磁化反転ダイナミクスを理解し、さらにサブピコ秒超高速磁気メモリの動作実証を行うことを目的とする。本研究は反強磁性スピントロニクスを利用した、革新的超高速スピンデバイスの実証を目指す野心的・挑戦的なものである。本提案課題によって、反強磁性スピンデバイスの超高速動作が実証できれば、従来のスピントロニクス素子では成し得なかった時間領域(ピコ秒~サブピコ秒)の超高速性能を持つ革新的スピンデバイスへと展開できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the antiferromagnetic magnetization dynamics in the ultra-short time domain and to demonstrate the magnetization reversal device. First, we investigated the magnetization dynamics of antiferromagnetic materials such as NiO and α-Fe2O3, and found that the resonance frequency and damping constant, which are important for understanding the magnetization dynamics, can be controlled depending on the crystallinity and cation substitution elements. Second, we devised a photoconductive switch which generates and injects a picosecond current pulse into the antiferromagnetic element to reverse the magnetization. The magnetization reversal has not been clearly captured yet. Meanwhile, some issues have been identified regarding the optimization of the photoconductive switch and the current pulse introduction method. The research will be continued to achieve the goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、将来の超高速通信や超高速情報処理に供する革新的超高速スピンデバイスの実証を目指す挑戦的なものである。今回得られた反強磁性体の共鳴周波数や磁気ダンピング等の磁化ダイナミクス制御に関する知見は、超高速スピンデバイスを設計する上で重要な指針となる。超高速磁化反転を明瞭に捉えることはできなかったが、超高速スピンデバイスを実現する上で複数の具体的な問題点について洗い出すことができた。今後研究を継続することによって、反強磁性スピンデバイスの超高速動作が実証できれば、従来のスピントロニクス素子では成し得なかった時間領域(<ピコ秒)の超高速性能を持つ革新的スピンデバイスへと展開できる。