Project/Area Number |
19K21973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Shizuo 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20135536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 誠 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (60232683)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発光ダイオード / 脳波測定 / アルファ波 / タンパク質 / 照明環境 / 光工学 / 脳波 / 狭帯域光 / 住環境 / 磁気共鳴画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
寝室等の目的に応じた住環境の照明について、脳科学、生理学に基づく科学的な根拠をも とにそのデザインを行う手法の確立を目指す。特定の波長・半値幅の光を浴びた際の脳活動を磁気共鳴画像(MRI)で観察し、細胞活動によって合成されたタンパク質の種類と量を測定する、といった実験を行い、従来は人の感性に基づいていた照明デザイン(最適な色、半値幅、強度等)を、科学的に裏付けされた学術に進化させる。光工学、脳科学の工学研究者に医師を加える異分野の研究者が協力する研究体制により、光工学、光デバイス工学、脳科学、心理学、生理学が融合する新しい学術体系を築き、人間の豊かな暮らしに貢献することが本研究の特徴である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lighting color design has traditionally been based on individual sensibilities such as "comfortable" and "calm". On the other hand, light stimulation influences on protein synthesis and brain activity through nerves; therefore it is expected that the effect of lighting can be discussed more deeply from the medical and physiological aspects by measuring brain activity with respect to the color of lighting. As the first step, from the viewpoint of "relaxation and sleep", in this research brain wave measurement and its analysis are performed using a narrow-band LED light sources, which has been pointed out in previous research as having a high cell physiology effect, in terms of the lighting color. Although the selection of experimental conditions has not yet been achieved, the results suggest that brain waves support a selection of a desirable color environment for relaxation and sleep under moderate lighting intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
照明は感性を刺激するため、脳波測定等の脳科学を用いて照明環境を解析することは過去に例のない取り組みである。例えば「心地よい」、「落ち着く」という照明環境を脳科学をもとに客観的に理解できれば、感性に訴える照明環境を創り出すことができる。具体的には、睡眠やリラックスに適した部屋の照明、手術後に落ち着く病室の照明、不眠による俳諧を防ぐ高齢者施設の照明、などである。このように、照明を科学的な根拠で設計することで、ヒトがより過ごしやすい場の提供につなげられるという社会的意義がある。