On morpho-free locomotion of animals and robots : from aperture in evolution to non-biomimetic robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masato  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20323826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 章夫  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90232280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物とロボットのロコモーション / 自律分散制御 / モルフォフリー制御 / 空想生物 / 進化生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,現存生物にとらわれることなく,ロコモーション(移動)のための自由な身体形態の可能性を考察する.代表者らがこれまで蓄積してきた知見をもとに,どのような身体構造であってもそれぞれに応じた移動パターンを発現させる「モルフォフリー制御」の考え方である.これによって様々な身体形態の組み合わせを自由に生成し(ランダムモルフォロジー),その例として奇数脚歩行の可能性やヘビ目の脚消失過程といった進化のミッシングリンクを埋める問い,さらには空想上の生物においてもどのような走行パターンが力学的・制御的に妥当であるか,などの問いに挑むものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In concern with the locomotion control mechanisms for animals and robots, we studied self-organization of locomotion patterns in response to a given body structure, without pre-assuming the body structures of existing animals such as tetrapods, hexapods, or serpentine locomotion, and so on. We developed embedded control modules that function in various parts of the given body plan, analyzed the control mechanisms of existing (or once existed) animals such as horses and paleontopods. Through these studies, we showed that gait expression by distributed control is valid even in tri-radial symmetric bodies that do not exist in nature, and we also verified the classification of locomotion expressed in a stochastically generated random body group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界にみられる生物のロコモーション(移動)は多彩であるが,これらは進化の果てに得られた一つの結果でしかない.本研究で試みた,その前提になるべくとらわれずに制御メカニズムを実現しようとする本研究のアプローチは,特に実在の生物構造を模倣しなくともよい工学的応用の可能性を広げるほか,実在生物であっても,身体の使用部位が一時的に変化した場合の運動のありようについても,示唆を与え得るものであると考える.