Creation of isotropic liquid crystals by intentionally introducing 3D topological defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masanori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶 / 配向欠陥 / 光学的等方性 / ウォール欠陥 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 電気光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
液晶内に三次元配向欠陥(トポロジカル欠陥)を意図的かつ制御して導入し、新たな液晶秩序(等方性液晶)の創成とその応用の可能性を探る。すなわち、従来、有害なもの不要なものとして排除されてきた液晶内の配向場の不整合(トポロジカル欠陥)を積極的に活用・制御することにより、これまで自然界ではごく限られた条件下でのみ現れていた液晶秩序(コレステリックブルー相やキュービック相と呼ばれる光学的等方状態と類似)を人工的に発現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liquid crystal originally forms a uniform molecular orientation state. In this research, we intentionally and controlledly introduced three-dimensional topological defects in liquid crystals, and explored the possibility of creating a new liquid crystal order and its application. That is, by actively utilizing and controlling the alignment field mismatch (topological defect) in the liquid crystal, which has been conventionally excluded as harmful and unnecessary, We aimed to artificially realize the optically isotropic liquid crystal order that has been formed in a limited environment. Using the local photo-alignment technique, the wall defect structures were generated and stabilized, and the state transitions were performed by applying their electric fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、有害なもの不要なものとして排除されてきた液晶内のトポロジカル欠陥を積極的に活用・制御することにより、これまで自然界ではごく限られた条件下でのみ現れていた等方的な液晶秩序を人工的に発現させることは独創的で学術的に意義がある。すなわち、液晶は一様配向するべきもので光学的異方性媒質であるという従来の液晶の描像を覆す発想に基づいている。この様なデバイスの実現により、従来の液晶デバイスにおいて不可欠であった偏光子が不要となり、分子の初期配向プロセスも不要となり、しかも従来の液晶デバイスに比べ応答速度が二桁高速な光デバイスが期待できる。