Development of Non-Equilibrium Processing of High Carrier Mobility Semiconductors on Insulator for High Speed Large Scale Integrated Circuits
Project/Area Number |
19K21976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Taizoh SADOH 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20274491)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トランジスタ / 結晶成長 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
集積回路の高性能化は、集積回路を構成するトランジスタの微細化により実現されてきた。しかし、トランジスタのさらなる微細化による高性能化は、物理的な限界に直面しつつある。集積回路のさらなる高性能化には、従来材料(シリコン)よりも優れた性能を有する新材料を用いてトランジスタを構成するアプローチが有効である。本研究では、その新材料として、スズ添加ゲルマニウムに着目し、スズ添加ゲルマニウムで構成される高性能トランジスタを集積回路上に融合する新しいプロセス技術(非熱平衡プロセス)の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improvement of operation speed and functionality of large-scale integrated circuits has been achieved by scaling of silicon transistors. However, this approach of improvement of large-scale integrated circuit performance by scaling of silicon transistors is facing to the physical limit. For further improvement of large-scale integrated circuit performance, a new approach is required to obtain high-performance transistors. In the present study, techniques for growth of high-quality GeSn crystals on insulator and high-concentration doping have been developed to realize high-performance transistors having GeSn channel on insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情報通信技術の発展には、集積回路の高性能化が必須である。従来、集積回路の高性能化は、集積回路を構成するシリコン・トランジスタの微細化により実現されてきた。しかし、微細化が進んだ結果、トランジスタのリーク電流が増加し、消費電力の増大、動作特性の劣化などの課題が健在化している。本研究では、微細化ではなく、シリコンよりも特性が優れる新しい材料(ゲルマニウム・スズ)を用いて集積回路を高性能化する研究を行った。その結果、絶縁膜上に高品質なゲルマニウム・スズ薄膜を形成する技術、寄生抵抗の低い良好な電極を形成する技術を創出した。これらの成果により、集積回路のさらなる高性能化が実現する。