Research on high-security wireless communication based on position-controlled beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazutoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10563827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 無線通信 / フォトミキシング / 暗号化通信 / ヘテロダイン検波 / テラヘルツ波発生 / 光電変換デバイス / コヒーレント検波 / 暗号化 / 高セキュリティ / ビームステアリング / セキュア通信
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高周波電波の特長を利用することで、セキュア性の高い通信原理の検証と、それを実現するための要素デバイスの動作実証を行うものである。本研究代表者が開発してきた、(1)高周波電磁波の発生・位相制御・ビームステアリング、(2)超100GHz領域におけるコヒーレント検波、の成果をもとに考案した、二つの送信機からの電波が重なる位置でのみ信号を受信する方式について、この方式の要素技術である高周波ビーム制御による目標位置での電波の重畳と、二つの電波の空間ミキシングの検証に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aiming to realize a high-security wireless communication at beyond 5G era. As an encryption for wireless communication, a physically secured wireless communication configuration which deduces ANDed data decrypted from heterodyne detection between two wireless data streams was proposed. As a feasibility experiment, the demonstration of a heterodyne AND operation was conducted by devising an optical system to emulate our novel wireless system. Experimental results testified the principle of our proposed encryption function. The result has been presented at some journals and conferences and received three paper awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高周波電波が有する指向性を利用し、また電波の一般的な受信法であるヘテロダイン検波法の特長を利用して、二つの電波を用いるという新たなアプローチによりセキュア性の高い無線通信の提案と原理検証を行ったことである。さらにそれを実現するための要素デバイスの動作実証を行ったことである。現在普及が進んでいる5Gあるいはさらに将来のBeyond 5Gにおいては、個人情報保護やセキュアな通信が必須であり、この要件を満たす技術の可能性を示したことに社会的意義がある。