Formation and prediction of coastal rogue waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Watanabe  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20292055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿渡 亜由未  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00563876)
森 信人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水工水理学 / 海岸工学 / 海洋工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,沿岸域における巨大波の発生を一般化する新たな理論体系を構築するものであり,巨大波の衝突及びその砕波に伴う莫大なエネルギーに対する構造物及び海浜の応答の実験的あるいは数値的再現調査から新たな防災イノベーションを誘導し,沿岸域での巨大波発生予測のための基盤技術及び知見を提供するものである.
本研究では,時空間的包絡波集中による沿岸巨大波生成理論を室内実験並びに数値実験によって実証するとともに,生成した巨大波群の来襲に対する海岸の脆弱性を評価する.さらに実海域での巨大波を発生させる気象条件,発生確率を推定し,その予測法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nonlinear wave model to estimate wave growth and maximum crest height of focussing wave groups was developed and validated with the experimental results. The shallow water wave focusing theory has been also extended to the one with wave-curent interactions. We found that the presence of opposing current significantly amplifies the focusing waves upto six times of the initial wave height, which depends on a wave spectrum of the initial wave group. We also performed physical and computational experiments to simulate planar focusing wave groups, and found that possible effects of nonlinear energy transfers among crossing waves and flip-through phenomenon caused by the crossing wave impacts to further growth of focussing waves expected in a coastal region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の外洋で発生する巨大波と同一のメカニズムでは,沿岸域では巨大波は発生し得ないことは知られており,それ故高波による海岸災害が幾度となく繰り返されてきたにも拘らず既存の海岸工学の統計的枠組みを超えた巨大波の影響について考えられたことはなかった.本研究は,既に導出済みである浅水包絡波集中理論をベースに,沿岸域における巨大波の発生機構を実験的,数値的に再現し,異常波発生気象条件とその予測を支持する学術的根拠を与えるものである.本研究成果は,海岸防災に関わる新たなイノベーションを誘導するだけではなく,既存体系では予期できない超巨大波による未曽有の海外災害に備え強固な防災体系の実現を促すものである.