Unraveling diversity and enrichment mechanism of antimicrobial resistance factors selected by urban water cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20431794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00302779)
竹村 太地郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60572899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 都市下水 / 都市河川 / 水利用 / 薬剤耐性因子 / 都市水循環
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性病原細菌による死者は、2050年には年間1000万人に達すると予測されている。薬剤耐性遺伝子を保有する細菌の中で、塩素耐性が高く、水中で再増殖する能力に優れた種類は、浄水処理や下水処理の塩素消毒後にも生残し、都市の水循環系で優占する可能性が高い。本研究では、抗生物質の使用状況が大きく異なる日本とベトナムを研究対象とし、塩素耐性と再増殖能の高い薬剤耐性を有する細菌群を網羅的に探索する手法を確立し、都市特有の水循環における薬剤耐性因子の選択と集積の実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous screening of antimicrobial resistance genes (ARGs) in aquatic environments in Vietnam and Japan was conducted using high-throughput quantitative PCR. The relative concentrations of ARGs in aquatic environment in Vietnam, where the release of untreated sewage significantly contaminates aquatic environment, were higher than those in Japan. It suggests that a higher risk of circulation of ARGs via water use in Vietnam. In urban rivers in Japan, the concentration and composition of ARGs were affected by the discharge of chlorinated effluents from wastewater treatment plants. We attempted to develop a method to label DNA of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria in aquatic environment with EdU (5-ethynyl-2-deoxyuridine). However, we could not improve the sensitivity of fluorescence intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬が効かない薬剤耐性細菌の問題は、社会の大きな健康リスクとなっている。社会における薬剤耐性細菌の動態については不明な点が多い。大半の下水が未処理のまま水環境に放出されているベトナムでは、水環境中の薬剤耐性遺伝子の相対濃度が、日本の水環境と比較しても高い傾向が確認された。また、日本の都市河川においても、下水処理水が放流された後の下流では薬剤耐性遺伝子の濃度や組成の変化が見られた。これらの結果は、薬剤耐性遺伝子の環境中の動態に、水の利用や処理の状況が影響を及ぼしていることを示唆している。