Detection of pest and vermin in urban area using urban drainage system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Fumiyuki  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (30292890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛野 智宏  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90624916)
清 和成  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords衛生害虫 / 衛生害獣 / 雨水排除 / 環境DNA / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究が目指すゴールは「都市内に潜んでいる衛生害虫・害獣を、雨水排除に伴って収集される試料で「見える化」する」ことである。温暖化・人口減少の影響で、都市内にヒト以外の動物が侵入・繁殖する可能性が高い。生息域が時空間的に通常の我々の生活からは見えにくく、不安が常にあり安全・安心を損ねている。雨水は都市集水域全体から面的に「生物の痕跡(遺伝子や低分子物質等)」を収集している蓋然性があるが、そのような着眼点での活用されていない。多くの物質が共存するために「痕跡」がそもそも検出できるかどうかという基礎的な調査・検討が必要である。室内実験と現地調査により検討し、監視システム確立の端緒とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient methods of detecting the hidden animals in urban area are indispensable to take proactive measures before damage occurs. We hypothesized that urban runoff water may contain the traces of such hidden animals inhabiting in the urban catchment.
The objective of this study is to test the hypothesis by determining the recovery rate of such hidden animal's DNA from the simulated urban runoff with the mixture of soil and the trace samples. DNA content in the trace samples from the test animals (rodents and mosquitos) were quantified. The rodent DNA was detected in the laboratory-simulated runoff water as we hypothesized, but the low recovery indicates that the rodent feces mostly settled with soils. The rodent hair had a higher recovery rate in the runoff water than the feces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
げっ歯類(ラットおよびマウス)、蚊、住血吸虫中間宿主貝の痕跡を水中から検出する方法を検討し、環境調査に用いるために必須の重量当たりの遺伝子コピー数を定量した。げっ歯類については、糞および体毛の流出特性を実験的に明らかにし、体毛の回収の有効性が示唆される結果が得られた。また、住血吸虫中間宿主貝については水中に放出されるRNAにより、より時間解像度の高い解析ができることが示唆され、新たな研究課題に展開している。