Reaction pathway analysis of organic micropollutants in advanced oxidation process by quantum chemical calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Manabu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30598503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 促進酸化処理 / 有機微量汚染物質 / フェノール / ヒドロキシラジカル / 反応経路 / 変換生成物 / 水処理 / 高度処理 / 微量汚染物質
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会において日々新たな有機化合物が開発されていく中で、水処理場に流入する有害物(農薬、医薬品など)は今後も増加の一途を辿ることが予想され、それらを一つ一つ実験的に調べるには膨大な人手と時間を有する。そこで、本研究では高度水処理において有機微量汚染物質がどのような反応経路で分解され、生産される中間生成物について包括的に評価可能な量子化学的計算法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of various organic micropollutants such as pharmaceuticals and pesticides by using advanced oxidation process, it is important to fully understand their decomposition pathways and perform appropriate treatment to control the formation of harmful transformation product as well as treatment efficiency. This study investigated the reaction pathways of micropollutants using quantum chemical calculations to verify the applicability of theoretical calculations to the oxidative decomposition of micropollutants. More specifically, phenol was selected as a representative pollutant, and theoretical estimation of reaction sites and reaction rates were performed for oxidative degradation by OH radicals. Among the three level of theory examined in this study, M06-2X was found to be the most accurate in determining the degradation reaction site and rate constant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境中には様々な汚染物質が存在する。その中でも医薬品や農薬類など人間活動由来の有機微量汚染物質の多くは難分解性を示し、現行の水処理では十分に分解除去できない場合がある。特に、十分に分解されず生じる変換物質には有毒なものも含まれるため、分解経路を十分に把握する必要がある。本研究では、従来の実験型アプローチとは異なり、効率的に実施可能と考えられる理論型アプローチを採用し、量子化学計算が酸化分解経路の推定において有用であるかを検討した。その結果、特にM06-2Xを用いることで、フェノールのOHラジカルによる酸化反応を精度よく計算できることが明らかとなった。