Optimization of multi-channel measurement system for nondestructive evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sohichi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中畑 和之  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
古川 陽  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60724614)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波非破壊評価 / ニューラルネットワーク / スパース解 / きず画像化 / 逆解析 / 超音波非破壊計測 / 多チャンネル / AI / スパースモデリング / 数値シミュレーション / 非破壊計測 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
計算機や通信機器の発達に伴って,非破壊検査技術は多チャンネル計測の時代となり,多くの波形や画像データをもとに高精度の探傷が可能となった.一方で,多チャンネルの計測条件については試行錯誤や経験に頼っている.そこで,本研究は,情報技術を利用して多チャンネル計測非破壊評価法の計測条件を最適化することを目的とする.実験とシミュレーションによるデータ収集から始め,AIやスパースモデリングといった情報技術を適用することによって主要因を抽出し,波動論に基づく物理モデルに立ち戻って検討を加えた上で,最適な多チャンネル計測非破壊評価システムの構築を図るものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to optimize the multi-channel measurement system for nondestructive evaluation using the latest information technology. The slit area near the back surface is evaluated by a neural network using FMC/TFM images as input data, and body forces and crack opening displacements acting in an elastic body are identified by the combination of elastic wave theory and sparse theory. The effects of ultrasonic transmission/reception position, element combination, frequency, etc. on multi-channel measurement were discussed. Then nondestructive evaluation methods such as CNN, PF and MUSIC were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIをはじめとする最新の情報技術の応用は様々な分野で実施されているが,非破壊検査の分野におけるAIの応用はまだ緒についたばかりであり,その原理は十分に解明されていない.非破壊検査は構造物の安全性に深く関わっており,その判定が人々の生活や社会の安全に直結するため,すべてをAIまかせにするわけにはいかない.本研究は多チャンネル計測における送受信位置や準備すべきデータについて検討しており,今後の非破壊検査へのAIの応用に対して意義のある研究成果を示している.