Connectivity evaluation and maintenance management of road networks with graph Laplacian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shoichiro  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 教授 (90334755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 裕通  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (10786031)
高山 雄貴  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脆弱・信頼性評価 / 道路ネットワーク / 連結強靭性 / 連結脆弱性 / 土木計画学・交通工学 / グラフ理論 / スペクトル解析 / 強靭性
Outline of Research at the Start
道路ネットワークのつながりを定量化するために,最新グラフ理論を援用し,う回路が少なく,損傷によって大きな影響が出るクリティカルなリンクで構成された縮約グラフネットワークの作成方法を確立する.そして,縮約ネットワークのラプラシアン行列にランダム行列理論を適用し,(災害や劣化等の)確率的な乱れを受けることの影響を分析する方法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reachability of a road network varies greatly depending on the strength of its connectivity, and strong connectivity ensures enough reachability. The relationship between nodes and links is expressed as a Laplacian matrix, and a method for analyzing the connectivity of the road network was developed and was applied to the Ishikawa-Toyama road network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,道路の維持管理が喫緊の課題となっており,各道路やその構造物の取捨選択や優先順位付けなどは避けられない.道路は橋梁・トンネル・盛土等の様々な要素(構造物)によって構成され,それらはネットワーク的につながっている.このように道路は多数の道路構造物がネットワーク的につながる巨大なシステムである.この巨大システムの中でクリティカルな要素(重要な道路構造物)を抽出できると,それらを優先・重点的に点検・維持管理することが可能となり,道路ネットワークの強靭化や選択と集中による効率的な維持管理に結びつく.本研究の成果はこのようなことに資するものである.