Dynamics of granular flow with multi-scale and quantum mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kenichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土石流 / スティック・スリップ / 粒状体流れ / 二重性 / マイクロメカニクス / 分級 / 浮き上り / 個別要素法 / マルチスケール / 粒状体 / 量子力学 / 粒子流れ / 流れ / フルード数 / 相似則 / 応力鎖 / 応力波 / スティックスリップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、応力鎖の発生・消滅というダイナミクス、土質力学の特徴的概念である限界状態の概念、流れ挙動や内部で発生する応力波の伝播とその波速に基づく新たなフルード数に着目して、粒状体流れに関する模型実験と数値解析を行い、両結果の比較や相互補完によって検討を進める。試料の粒度や粒形、間隙水の有無、河床粗度、傾斜角などの影響について体系的に調べる。
流れ中の応力・変形・ダイレイタンシー・間隙比等のマクロ量と粒子レベルのミクロ現象との関連調べ、構造体としての応力鎖の発生・消滅条件、安定条件をパーコレーション理論、繰り込み理論等も援用しながら検討する。これらの視点で巨石の浮き上がり現象も解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the flow of granular materials, which is represented by the behavior of stone and gravel type mudflows with high particle concentration and large kinetic energy. From the viewpoints of multiscale and duality, the possibility of a unified interpretation of the characteristic behaviors of granular flows, such as the uplift of large particles, which have not yet been clarified, was demonstrated. In the process, we also discovered a reasonable dynamic index and devised a modeling based on the stick-slip phenomenon of granular flows, which laid the foundation for the construction of granular flow dynamics.
The results of this research are important not only for disaster prevention and mitigation, but also from the perspective of post-depositional landform formation, resulting environmental conservation and biodiversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒状体流れのゆらぎ(スティック・スリップ)と二重性に着目したチャレンジによって、粒状体流れを捉える新しい原理や土砂災害軽減のための提案、土木、機械、粉体、化学、物理、農学等への学際分野へのインパクトが期待される。
また、防災・減災だけでなく、堆積後の地形形成、それに起因する環境保全や生物多様性等の観点からも重要で意義の高い研究課題である。