Platform for assessment of fluid-structure interaction using real-time hybrid simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Akira  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80263101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 成智  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (00815318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実時間ハイブリッドシミュレーション / 流体力 / 構造実験 / 水理実験 / 動的連成
Outline of Research at the Start
建物や橋、プラント等の施設構造物に作用する津波、洪水や波力などの流体力を、流体-構造間の相互作用や連成効果を考慮したより現実的な条件における評価を実験的に行うことを目的として、計算機による構造物の動的応答解析と水理実験を併用した実時間ハイブリッドシミュレーション を実施するための実験システムを開発する。構築した実験システムを用いて、流体-構造の動的相互作用評価における提案手法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the proposal of application of real-time hybrid simulation for evaluation of fluid-structure interaction, a prototype experimental system was developed and the proposed experimental system can control the displacement of the structural model and measure the fluid loads. The proposed experimental method is a novel and unconventional method that has never been attempted before. Since the basic concept of the experimental method for real time hybrid simulation has been accumulated so far, it is confirmed that the system can be further developed and combined with the control algorithm to realize the system.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体力が構造系に作用した場合の実時間ハイブリッドシミュレーションシステムの安定性や精度の問題などは未知の領域である。今後のそうした技術開発に向けての研究を実施する上での基礎が検証された。本実験手法や実験システムの十分な性能の向上が達成された場合、将来的には例えば流体関連振動 (Fluid-Induced Vibration) の実験的検証にも応用の適用範囲が拡がる可能性につながり、有用性が高い。