Development of bias correction method to runoff as time series data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yorozu Kazuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90554212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイアス補正 / 流出量 / 河川流量 / 陸面過程モデル / 河道流追跡モデル / クオンタイルマッピング / MRI-AGCM / 分布型水循環モデル / 分布型流出モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化時の水資源量や河川流量への影響評価に際し,地球温暖化推計情報を河川流量に変換するにはバイアス補正が必要不可欠であるが,現状では課題が多く困難である.そこで,本研究では観測が不可能なためにこれまではバイアス補正ができなかった流出量について,分布型水循環モデルを用いて参照データを生成することでバイアス補正を行うという,新たな研究アプローチを創出する.流出量は強い自己相関を有するため,既存のバイアス補正手法を本研究で対象とする流出量に適用できるとは限らない.そこで,強い自己相関を有する流出量に対して,時系列変化を考慮したより適切なバイアス補正の開発に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical model for simulating river discharge has been developed. It was confirmed that performance of developed model on Chikugo river basin for both high flow and low flow. Therefore, runoff output by developed model was considered as reference data for bias correction. In this study, runoff output by MRI-AGCM3.2S was corrected based on reference runoff data. It was found that estimated river discharge by corrected runoff data shows high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来気候推計結果にはバイアスと呼ばれる誤差が含まれる.バイアスを補正する手法は多く開発されているが,気温や降水量を対象としたものがほとんどである.本研究では水工計画の基本情報となる河川流量に着目したバイアス補正手法を開発した.開発した手法を用いることで,年最大値といった統計情報だけではなく,高水部から低水部にいたる河川流況を精度よく再現することが可能である.