Trial study for recovery of radioactively contaminated soil: Establishing framework of separation and mixing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Takeshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 敦史  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30598347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害廃棄物 / 津波堆積物・堆積土 / 分別土 / 分級 / 付着性 / コンシステンシー / 土砂系混合廃棄物 / セシウム / 分別 / ゼオライト / ベントナイト / 放射性物質 / 除去土壌 / 分級/混合 / 粘性土 / 石系材料
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原発事故後の除染事業に伴い発生した、2000万m3もの除去土壌の安全な利活用が急がれている。土壌の放射能濃度を低下させ再資源化を図るためには、放射性Csの多くが取り込まれている細粒分を分離する「分級」技術と、幅広い粒径の材料を混ぜることで工学的特性を改善する「混合」技術との併用が有効と考えられる。本研究では、土を分離すべきか混合すべきかの判断指標の提示を目指し、(1) 粒度の良い土に粘性土を混合したときの地盤工学特性の評価と影響因子の解明、(2) セシウム濃度低減効果が期待できる市街地土壌と農地土壌の配合条件の探索、(3) 分離・混合技術の適用指標の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on "sieving process", which is a main component of waste treatment system, mainly for recovering soils contained in disaster wastes. Laboratory sieving test using a vibration screen was conducted for soil-waste mixtures with different fine contents and water contents. The results indicate that: 1) The fractions remained on screen increases with an increase in water content, while decreasing after a threshold water content, and 2) While varying with the type of mixtures, the threshold water content may be possibly expressed with consistency limits of soil contained in the waste mixtures. These observations can imply that sun-drying before separation should be done for more effective segregation of soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,2011年の福島第一原子力発電所事故で発生した約1400万m3にものぼる除去土壌を土木資材として活用するため,土砂混合廃棄物の分別しやすさに及ぼす土砂の性状の影響を評価したもので,極力含水比を低下させてから分別することで,土の剥離を促進できることを明らかにしている。含水比の制御は現場で容易に実施できる事項であり,追加費用を抑制しつつ混合状態の災害廃棄物・除去土壌から各材料を精度良く分別し取り出すための重要な知見と言える。また,混合廃棄物の分離しやすさを土砂分の基礎物性で統一的に表現できたことは,土砂分の物性を評価することで分別効率や処理速度を予測できる可能性を示唆している。