Eulerian calculation method for motion of the sediment particles with grain size distribution in water flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tatsuhiko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00379900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 能久  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 名誉教授 (70143823)
橋本 涼太  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (60805349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords混合粒径 / 空隙率 / 交換層 / オイラー型モデル / 利用可能空隙率 / 土砂堆積膨張 / 土砂輸送 / 分級 / ひずみ / オイラー型混合粒径モデル / 細粒土砂 / 堆積過程 / Fine Packing / Coarse Packing / 粒径比 / 侵食過程 / オイラー型堆積モデル / 粗粒子充填過程 / 細粒子充填過程 / 最密充填 / 自然堆積 / オイラー型粒子群解析法 / 多相流モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
混合粒径の河床変動解析ではコントロールボリュームとして導入される交換層の厚さと空隙率の評価法が確立されておらず,河川,海岸や地形に関する多くの学術,技術の発展を妨げている.本研究では問題は混合粒径粒子の連続式に関わる問題であるため,空間平均された粒子運動を記述できるオイラー的解析手法に着目した.このため,粒径集団ごとに空間平均された連続式をベースにしたオイラー型の任意形状粒子の充填理論を構築する.そして,この理論と混合粒径河床近傍の複雑な流れを精度よく解くことが出来る準三次元解析法を組み合わせ,水流中の混合粒径土砂運動を水と各粒径集団の多相流として扱うオイラー型多相流解析法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of flow-induced riverbed elevation analysis with a wide range of grain size distributions, the problems of porosity and control volume thickness have not been solved, and these have long been a bottleneck in the analysis. This study aims to develop a new analytical model for mixed-size sediment transport, focusing on the Eulerian analysis method, which can describe the available porosity concept. The concept is proposed and an Eulerian mixed-size sediment transport model is developed using this concept. Hydraulic experiments have shown that changes in sediment volume occur as a result of classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DEMと高度な三次元乱流解析法をカップリングした数値解析は新しい土砂水理の発展に期待が大きいが,従来の混合粒径流砂モデルとの関係は単純な場に留まっている.本研究では,これまでの枠組みに捉われず,混合粒径粒子群に対して,各粒径相ごとに連続式と運動方程式をオイラー型で記述する独創的な解析法に挑戦するものである.混合粒径土砂の流れによる流送過程と地形変化の解析法を開発することは治水,環境両面で河川管理において重要であるだけでなく,土石流,山地土砂流出,堤防強度,浸透などの評価においても重要である.さらに,水と混合粒径の粒状体力学は,機械工学,化学工学,粉体工学においても重要な研究テーマである.